Cookies Policy

Last updated: 01/05/18

Lucky 14 Design & Marketing Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on www.lucky14.co.uk (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How we use cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

For the full disclosure section, including all types of cookies (from essentials to advertising cookies), create your own Cookies Policy .

Third party cookies. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third party websites:

● AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

● Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website.  Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data. 

Lucky 14 Design & Marketing Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”) respects your privacy.  We understand that how your personal data is used and shared online matters to you, and we take the privacy of those who visit our website very seriously.  We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites, and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites.  We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their privacy policies.

Please read this privacy policy carefully, and ensure you understand it.  When you first use our site, this is taken to be agreement to this policy. If you do not accept the policy, then you should stop using the site immediately.

Who we are

·       The site is owned and operated by Lucky 14 Design & Marketing Ltd.

·       Our VAT number is GB292155400.

Your rights

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

·       to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data

·       to be informed about who may receive your data, where it may be transferred and how long it will normally be retained

·       to be given access to the data we hold

·       to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified

·       to ask us to delete personal data earlier than we might already dispose of it

·       to prevent us from processing the data further

·       to object to us using the data for particular purposes.

We provide contact details at the end of this policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the UK.

 What data do we collect?

if you communicate with us by email via our website, we will collect your name, email address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail. We do not collect any other personal data by any other method and, in particular, we do not place cookies on our site.

 How is your data used?

We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. 

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

·       to reply to your email

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time.

How and where do we store your data?

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

Most data will  be stored in the UK. Some of your data may be stored outside of the EEA. If we do store data outside this area, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is as safe and secure as it would be within the UK, and is treated lawfully and in accordance with the GDPR.

Accessing your data

You are entitled to make a subject access request under the GDPR. This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact us on [provide contact details].

 Contact details

If you have any questions about the site or this policy, or you wish to make a subject access request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:

·       email: info@lucky14.co.uk

·       telephone: 01234 552014

·       postal address: 3 Duke Street, Bedford, MK40 3HR

Amending the policy

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended policy if you continue to use the site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this policy.